Rey’s LPA NN-14 blaster pistol

01 - RenderingAfter all the classic Star Wars Blasters I have modeled, I decided to model one of the newest props to grace the silver screen. This time it is the blaster given to Rey by Han Solo in The Force Awakens. She puts it to good use outside Maz Kanata’s castle right before Kylo Ren captures her.

This prop. unlike the ones in the Original Star Wars Trilogy, was not based on an actual gun from earth. With exception to the design of the grips (which appear to be Mouser C96 grips put on backwards with the mounting holes relocated), everything about this prop was designed machined from scratch. The main screws used on the prop are Security Torx machine screws and the others are hex socket cap screws and socket button head screws.

The main difficulty in modeling this blaster was the dimensions. I always try my best to match real world dimensions based on photos but due to the few available reference images, I had to assume that the grip was the same size as an actual Mauser C96 grip and from there I was able to determine the scale. I have seen versions of this prop that were 3D printed and most of the dimensions from those seem to make the prop way too big. When it came to matching up screws with photos of the prop, I found that the dimensions for the overall model were spot on as the dimensions I pulled from photos matched the size standards for these screws.

02 - LPA NN-14 blaster pistol03 - Right Side04 - Left Side05 - Muzzle
06 - Grip End07 - Grip08 - Adjustment Knob09 - Trigger
10 - Safety11 - Emitter12 - 4-40 0.1875 Torx Security Pan Head Screws (18X)13 - 4-40 0.375 Torx Security Pan Head Screws (4X)
14 - 4-40 0.75 Torx Security Pan Head Screws (2X)15 - 4-40 0.5 Torx Security Pan Head Screw16 - 1-64 0.1875 Socket Cap Screws (6X)17 - 6-32 0.375 Socket Button Head Screws (4X)
18 - Ready for Electronics19 - MicroswitchesRenderings

I modeled the prop with 3D printing in mind although it is not something I have done before. I also left a lot of space inside the blaster for someone to add electronics and wiring for sound and light effects if they wanted to add that to it. In the model, I have places for small micro-switches in the rear section for the safety and the trigger. The safety lever is designed to slide and engage with one switch and the trigger is designed to engage with another. because of the limited space between the grips, the switches themselves would be mounted used heavy duty double stick tape. There are also pins inside the gun to attach a spring the trigger. The switches in the model are the D2F type from Omron Electronics. One is a hinge-lever version (for the trigger) and the other is a simulated roller-lever (for the sliding safety lever).

If this prop is 3D printed, it is meant to use real screws. Because of this, the screw holes that would need tapping are sized appropriately. The rest of the screws holes, where screws are meant to slip through, have been sized large enough to clear the threads. Originally, there were a lot more screws used in the model, but I found that I could eliminate quite a few by using longer screws that would secure not only the removable side panels to the body, but also secure the grip handle and the base of the blaster barrel. The only part that would need glue or some welding is the gun barrel itself.

Here is a list of the screws used:
4-40 3/16 Torx Security Pan Head Screws (18X)
4-40 3/8 Torx Security Pan Head Screws (4X)
4-40 3/4 Torx Security Pan Head Screws (2X)
4-40 1/2 Torx Security Pan Head Screw (1X)
1-64 x 3/16 Socket Cap Screws (6X)
6-32 x3/8 Socket Button Head Screws (4X)

Link to the model in the 3D Warehouse:
LPA NN-14 blaster pistol

What’s next? I am zeroing in on modeling Luke’s landspeeder from Star Wars – A New Hope.

Blastech EE-3 Carbine rifle (ESB version)

Having just completed my revamped Return of the Jedi version, I decided to model the version of Boba Fett’s EE-3 Carbine rifle from The Empire Strikes Back.

It was a little bit more difficult to model this version of the prop because many of the parts added to it by the prop builders are unidentified.

Starting with the Webley & Scott No. 1 MKI flare pistol from the ROTJ model, I began by working on the barrel rings to which the scope rings and scope are mounted. What these parts are, isn’t exactly known on the prop were but the best guess are pool pump tubing clips combined with metal pipe clamps. The rear one has a metal clamp with a tightening screw at the bottom and the front one is more or less a curved strip of metal that fits inside the tubing clamp. The front ring is attached to the MPP Microflash flashgun body (that the prop maker slipped inside the barrel of the flare pistol) by two short bolts that poke through the inside of it through the holes of the rings. Nothing secured the bolts other than what appears to be some wire wrapped around the two bolts. I realized I forgot to add the wire detail to the model but I will fix that soon. The modeling was the simple part, finding good reference photos was the challenge.

Continue reading

Blastech EE-3 Carbine rifle (ROTJ version) 2.0

After recently reviewing my old 3D model of Boba Fett’s blaster, I discovered quite a few discrepancies in details and dimensions from the actual prop. I was initially concerned with bracket for the stock because, remembering from when I first modeled it, it was not quite right. In fact, the bracket was way off in its appearance. Then as I started working on the bracket and I discovered even more incorrectly dimensioned parts. Therefore, the best course of action was to start over from scratch. I could go over all the problems with the first model but there would be too many to list.

The Blastech EE-3 Carbine rifle prop used by Boba Fett in Return of the Jedi, like the one in The Empire Strikes Back, started with a WWI Era Webley & Scott No. 1 MKI flare pistol. Various found parts were added onto it including a 4×20 riflescope. The ROTJ version of the prop is significantly different from the one in The Empire Strikes Back and most notably in the design of the gun barrel. The prop was much more refined as it was in several close-ups shots.

Continue reading

Blastech T-21 Light Repeating Blaster

Blastech T 21 Light Repeating Blaster

I had a lot of fun creating the DL-44 blaster model so I thought I would do another. This time it was the Blastech T-21 Light Repeating Blaster from Star Wars: A New Hope. The Sandtrooper squad leader used it tracking the droids they were “looking for”. They used it in a only few scenes and not much is known about it except for that it was a WWI Era Lewis Machine Gun with some parts added to it.

Most of the work was modeling the Lewis Gun and that is 95% of what comprises the blaster. If you simply take away the wires and connectors that I modeled and add the field mount, you have a fairly accurate model of a Lewis Gun. I use the word “fairly” because my modeling is based what I could measure from the few good photos and some old schematics I found on the web.

Continue reading

Han Solo’s ESB Bespin DL-44 Blaster

ESB Bespin DL-44After my last starship project was finished, I thought I would do some small and I decided on modeling a version of Han Solo’s DL-44 blaster. There were quite a few versions of the prop used in the original Star Wars Trilogy but all were German Mauser C96 “Broomhandle” semi-automatic pistol based.

I decided that I would model the version used by Han in the Bespin scenes of The Empire Strikes Back. While not as iconic as the “Greedo killer” version Han Solo uses in the Cantina scene in A New Hope; rather it is the one that he fired at Darth Vader before being disarmed. I plan to model the other versions in the future and thankfully the tough part (the Mauser) only needs modeling once because it will not change.

The parts that turn the Mauser C96 pistol into The Empire Strikes Back Bespin version are a WWII era US Army M19 Tank/Artillery gun sight, a machined bracket for the sight, a knurled nut, a custom milled flash hider and various parts from the Revell 1:4 Visual V-8 engine model kit in addition to various screws.

Right SideLeft Side ALeft Side B
MuzzleGrip EndGrip

P230-4 Inquisitor-Class Frigate image galleries posted

galleryThe image galleries for the exterior and interior of my Outer Rim Industries P230-4 Inquisitor-Class Frigate are now posted to this site and can be found on the description page for the completed model. I have also updated the image gallery for the Outer Rim Industries 210CR Fortified Blockade Runner to match the design of the new galleries.

It’s all in the name — P230-4 Inquisitor-Class Frigate

My ship is done but it has not been named —until now… I have chosen to call it:

The Outer Rim Industries P230-4 Inquisitor-Class Frigate

I am continuing with the fictional manufacturer name, Outer Rim Industries, that I used for my blockade runner. The model number, P230-4, is a reference to Psalms 23:4 which indicates that the ship is used for good and shall protect it’s passengers from evil. The class-name, Inquisitor, says it is used to gather intelligence as it’s primary role. And finally, it is a frigate because, at 265 meters, it is bigger than a corvette (blockade runner), yet smaller than a cruiser.

I will be adding the ship to the starships page shortly. It will include the spec sheet and an image gallery for the interior and exterior.

Untitled Capital Ship Project Update 25 – Modeling is completed!

The ship is now complete (yay!) and I am now working on a map of the interior. I have been working on this project on and off for over 4 years and I finally have a complete ship. The ship still needs a name so hopefully I come up with one. This update outlines the final work done on the model.

Here is what I have added or finished since the last update:

  • Added more escape pods
  • Created Gunner Stations
  • Finished the Torpedo Launch Room
    • Modeled the Proton Torpedoes
    • Designed the Torpedo Launchers
    • Designed a special droid to load the torpedoes
  • Somewhere along the way, I created Secondary Cargo Holds
  • Added some more detail to the exterior of the ship
  • Designed a space for the Hyperdrive Generator
    • Designed the Hyperdrive Generator
  • Created a lab for droids to operate from
    • Created an airlock and tunnel system for Astromech Droids
    • Added droid power alcoves
    • Created a worktable with robotic arms
    • Added storage rooms and workbenches
  • Created a room for auxiliary backup power storage
  • Made force fields for the landing bay doors
  • Added miscellaneous details to the hull of the ship
  • Added Refreshers
  • Overhauled the naming of components to create consistency
  • Corrected errors and stray edges

Continue reading

Untitled Capital Ship Project Update 24

Now that the Crew Bunk Rooms were finished I could move on to the rest of the crew quarters. I ended up creating just three types of State Rooms: One for the most senior officers (8), one for officers (8) and the last one for general crew members of the ship (64). I did one thing to the Mess Hall and the Galley that I had forgotten to do before starting on the rooms.

I discovered that a forgot to make something for collection of the dirty food trays in the Mess hall so I worked on making that first. Basically I created a wall panel with three slots that go through the wall of the Mess Hall and into a cabinet inside the Galley. There are three receptacles inside the cabinet that remove when full of dirty trays. I didn’t make anything for cleaning them but I guess there would be a droid for that. Continue reading

Untitled Capital Ship Project Update 23

After finishing the Mess Hall and the Galley I started working on the Crew Bunk Rooms.  These rooms are intended for the flight and engineering crew but not for other personnel and senior officers who will have state rooms. There are four of these rooms for housing 48 crewmembers. The layout of the rooms had already been established and the design for the bunk pods was already done but now was time to put the rest of the design together.

Starting with what I had done already, I applied materials to the existing components including the bunk pods. I then added the standard ceiling details to the room as well as adding the floor. Continue reading